Seminar and Class Schedule

*** This page  has now been updated with the room numbers for all the classes & seminars. ***

Seminars and classes are only available on July 1st and 2nd, 2017 as part of the conference package. Full-day classes are 6 hours long and half-day seminars are 3 hours long. Some seminars/classes are hands-on and some are lectures on a topic. Each conference participant may sign up for 3 half-day seminars or 1 full-day class and 1 half-day seminar.

Download a printable copy (PDF) of the Class and Seminar Schedule. (*****Updated with room numbers May 29)

The Half Day Seminar List and Full Day Class List include descriptions of all the seminars and classes along with required materials lists. All instructors at the conference are introduced on the Conference Instructors page.

Go to the Sunday July 2 – Seminar Schedule

Saturday, July 1 – Class & Seminar Schedule

Saturday, July 1
Full-day classes
Saturday, July 1
AM half-day seminars
Saturday, July 1
PM half-day seminars
Polly Adams Sutton

Waves on Cedar

Clearihue D130

Velma Bolyard

Paper as Textile

Bob Wright Lab B115

Shirley Berlin

Braided Wire Necklace

Clearihue C112

Terri Bibby

SAORI Weaving: Weaving without Boundaries

Clearihue D126

Michelle Boyd

Blending Tweedy Colours

Clearihue C116

Michelle Boyd

Spinning Woolen Yarns

Clearihue C116

Janet Dawson

Painless Back to Front Warping

Clearihue C111

Joan Carrigan

Knitless Netting – Dressing a Stone or Pouch

Clearihue D134

Margaret Coe

It’s a Wrap

Clearihue C109

Alison Irwin

Bias Weave “Basket” Case

Clearihue D132

Linda Davis

The Magic of Bateman Weaves

David Strong Building C118

Kathleen Groves

Introduction to Project Photography

MacLaurin D101

Sarah Jackson

Understanding the Design Process: Fabric to Wear
Clearihue C115

Cheryl Huseby

Taming Those Wild Colours

Clearihue C113

Laura Fry

A Good Yarn

MacLaurin D103

Carol James

A Short Introduction to Finger Weaving

Clearihue D131

Bob Keates

Introduction to Fiberworks and Computer Drawdowns

Clearihue C109

Elizabeth Hammond-Kaarremaa

Coast Salish Spinning: Looking For Twist, Finding Change

and
Dr. Elaine Humphrey

Taking a Closer Look

David Strong Building C118

Rebecca Mezoff

The Mobile Tapestry Weaver: Weaving Tapestry on a Hokett Loom

Clearihue C108

Kim McKenna

Spinning Great Singles

Bob Wright Lab B117

Karla Mather-Cocks

Serendipity Spinning

MacLaurin D105

Marilyn Moore

Sea Urchin Pendant

Bob Wright Lab B118

John Mullarkey

Ply-Splitting: Braid a Scarf

Clearihue A202

Kim McKenna

Mini-indigo Vat

Bob Wright Lab B117

Marilyn Robert

Pockets for a Paper of Pins

Physics Lab Elliot 136

Louise Smith

Learning About Linen

MacLaurin D101

John Mullarkey

Woven Silk Flora

Clearihue A202

Laurie Steffler

The Sculptural Hat

Bob Wright Lab B119

Robin Spady

Putting Together a Novelty Act

 Clearihue C110

Sylvia Olsen

Salish Knitted Colourwork

Clearihue C113

Diane Totten

Crimp Cloth One-Day in Depth

Bob Wright Lab B121

Diana Twiss

Knitting with Handspun Yarn

MacLaurin D107

Robin Spady

Trimmings Without a Turkey

Clearihue C110

Laverne Waddington

Andean Tubular Bands

Clearihue C118

Gail Vallance

Super Designer Mohair

MacLaurin D109

Diana Twiss

Spindling 1.0 – Let’s Make Yarn

MacLaurinD107

Brian Whitehead

Stencil Dyeing

Physics Lab Elliot 128

Nancy Wesley

Needle-Felted Bunny

MacLaurin D105

Gail Vallance

Cabling: Opening the Door to Designer Yarns

Maclaurin D109

Dela Wilkins

Tunisian Crochet for Knitters

Clearihue D134

Sunday, July 2 – Class & Seminar Schedule

Sunday, July 2
Full-day classes
Sunday, July 2
AM half-day seminars
Sunday, July 2
PM half-day seminars
Shirley Berlin

Inside/Outside: Braids with Cores

Bob Wright Lab B121

Polly Adams Sutton

Mud-Dyed Cedar Box

Clearihue D130

Michelle Boyd

Twist for Grist

Clearihue C116

Terri Bibby

SAORI Weaving: Weaving without Boundaries

Clearihue D126

Michelle Boyd

Getting Even

Clearihue C116

Janet Dawson

Plan Your Project

MacLaurin D101

Velma Bolyard

Textile to Book

Bob Wright Lab B115

Margaret Coe

Double Weave: Divided and Conquered

Clearihue C112

Sarah Jackson

Sample is Not a Four-Letter Word

Clearihue C109

Joan Carrigan

Random Wicker Woven Basket

Clearihue D134

Janet Dawson

Pick-up Artist

Clearihue C115

Kim McKenna

Conquering One’s Fear of Multi-plying

Bob Wright Lab B117

Alison Irwin

Handsome Hand Towels

Clearihue D132

Kathleen Groves

Introduction to Project Photography

MacLaurin D101

Rebecca Mezoff

Ergonomics for Fibre Artists

Clearihue C108

Carol James

A Short Introduction to Sprang

Clearihue D131

Laura Fry

Magic in the Water

MacLaurin D103

Marilyn Moore

Basket Beauties: Twined Wire Earrings

Bob Wright Lab B118

Karla Mather-Cocks

Weaving with Atypical and Recyled Fibres

Clearihue C111

Cheryl Huseby

Alpaca: Exotic Fibres in Our Backyard

Clearihue C113

Sylvia Olsen

Salish Knitted Colourwork

Clearihue C113 

John Mullarkey

Tablet Weaving: Threaded-in Design

Clearihue A202

Sarah Jackson

The First Cut is The Deepest

Clearihue C109

Louise Smith

All You Ever Wanted To Know About The GCW Master Weaver Tests

MacLaurin D110

Jane Stafford

An Approach to Colour and Design for Weavers

David Strong Building C118

Kim McKenna

Mini-indigo Vat

Bob Wright Lab B117

Robin Spady

Four Shafts Aren’t Complex? Au Contraire

Clearihue C110

Laurie Steffler

A Nuno-Silk Chiffon Scarf

Bob Wright Lab B119

Rebecca Mezoff

Ergonomics for Fibre Artists

Clearihue C108

Gail Vallance

Best of Bast

MacLaurin D109

Diana Twiss

Wild About Colour

MacLaurin D107

Louise Smith

Don’t Despair; Fix that Weaving Error

MacLaurin D110

Nancy Wesley

Pictures in Wool

MacLaurin D105

Brian Whitehead

Stencil Dyeing

Physics Lab Elliot 128

Robin Spady

Jewellery Making for Fibre Enthusiasts

Clearihue C110

Dela Wilkins

Tunisian Crochet for Knitters

Clearihue C115

Diane Totten

Crimp Cloth Primer

MacLaurin D105

Laverne Waddington

Complementary Warp Pick-up

Clearihue C118