Pre-Conference Workshop Schedule

*** This page has now been updated with the room numbers for all the workshops. ***

Workshops are only available before the conference itself and are offered from June 28th to June 30th, 2017. All workshops take place over three days and are an opportunity to explore a topic in-depth. 

The Pre-Conference Workshops page includes descriptions of all the workshops along with required materials lists. All instructors at the conference are introduced on the Conference Instructors page.

Workshop Schedule
Wednesday June 28th to Friday, June 30th, 2017
9:00 – 4:30
Polly Adams Sutton
Lidded Cedar Bark Pagoda — Clearihue D130

Terry Bibby

Saori Weaving: Adventures in Weaving and Clothing Design
— Clearihue D126
Velma Bolyard
Fiber, Paper, Textile, Book, Spirit — Bob Wright Centre B115
Michelle Boyd
Spinning Superior Socks — Clearihue C116
Joan Carrigan
Bark Basketry – From Harvest to Weaving — Clearihue D134

Margaret Coe
and Bob Keates
Laptops and Looms
— Clearihue C109
Linda Davis
The Magic of Bateman Tied Weaves: Boulevard, Park and Bateman Blends — Clearihue C111
Sarah Jackson
Color Confidence — Clearihue C115
Carol James
Exploring Sprang: A Reciprocal Braiding Technique — Clearihue D131
Linda Kubik
Tailoring Handwovens — Clearihue D132

Kim McKenna

Low Impact Dyeing — Bob Wright Centre B117

Rebecca Mezoff

Predicting the Unpredictable – Color in Tapestry — Clearihue C108
Marilyn Moore
Wire as Fiber: An Integration of Technique and Inspiration — Bob Wright Centre B118
John Mullarkey
Tablet Weaving Around the World — Clearihue A202
Marilyn Robert
Kasuri – the Japanese Ikat — Elliott 136
Karen Selk
Silk Fusion — MacLaurin D110
Robin Spady
Pictures, Piles, Potpourri, and Perplexing Curiosities — Clearihue C110

Jane Stafford

Thinking outside the Plain Weave Box — Clearihue C112

Laurie Steffler

Thinking In Layers And Light For Dyed Nuno-Felted Garment Art — Bob Wright Centre B119
Diane Totten
Crimp and Create — Bob Wright Centre B121
Gayle Vallance
Ancient Fibers: Eco-yarns — MacLaurin D109

Laverne Waddington

Backstrap Basics — Clearihue C118
Brian Whitehead
Building a Bamboo Reed — Elliott 128